Privacy statement

Tilborghs Translations

This privacy statement briefly describes when and why I collect personal data, what personal data I collect, how I store them safely and how I use them, as well as the limited conditions under which I am allowed to disclose these data to third parties.

Company data

My name is Pieta Tilborghs and my company is called Tilborghs Translations. It is located at the following address: Amalialaan 17, 5531JJ in Bladel, the Netherlands. The company can be reached at telephone number +31 6 23 80 55 76 or via email at info@tilborghs-translations.nl.

Privacy of the website

For my website and email traffic, I use a web-hosting provider. This web-hosting provider is called one.com, which, in the Netherlands, is located at the following address: Strawinskylaan 3051, 1077 ZX Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Any information you enter via the contact form or via email may be stored on an external server.

My website includes links to my company pages on Facebook and LinkedIn. When you click these links while logged into Facebook/LinkedIn, this action may be logged by Facebook/LinkedIn. If this is against your wishes, please log out of your Facebook/LinkedIn account first. For information about data retention periods, storage and removal, please refer to Facebook/LinkedIn’s privacy policy.

The personal data that the company processes

I process the following data:

  • Your name and/or the name of your company;
  • Your address and/or the address of your company;
  • Your email address and/or the email address of your company;
  • Your bank account number and/or the bank account number of your company;
  • Your company’s VAT number or international business number;
  • Any personal data that are mentioned in the documents that I have to process for you.

The purpose of processing the data

I need this information to provide price quotations, enter into and perform contracts for translation services, etc., and to keep the corresponding records. I might also use your email address to send you a Christmas greeting.

Legal basis for processing these data

I need these data for the execution of an agreement between us, to comply with a statutory obligation, or for the representation of a legitimate interest. For example:

  • invoicing is a legal requirement, so I need to keep your invoices;
  • retaining a company’s email address is necessary for the performance of an agreement;
  • retaining translated documents may be necessary for my business operations.

I do not process more data than necessary.

Retention period

I will retain your data as long as we maintain a business relationship, but at least for as long as is required by law. If you have indicated that you no longer wish to use my services, I will destroy your data, unless I am not allowed to do so by law or if I need these data for legal proceedings.

Method of data storage

Your data are stored on my computer and on an external hard drive. These are properly secured using a firewall and commercial antivirus software. In addition, an encrypted cloud back-up is made via a third-party provider. This provider is called TransIP, which is located at the following address: Schipholweg 9B, 2316 XB Leiden, the Netherlands.

Sharing data

I do not share your data with third parties. The only exception are my accountant and government agencies when I am legally obliged to do so, such as for my VAT and Intra-Community Performance declaration.

Complaints

If you do not agree with the manner in which I handle your data, you may lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority [‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’].

Asking for consent

I will always ask for your consent to process your data. I will do that during our first contact. This is also stated in my General Terms and Conditions. In addition, processing is implied if you ask me to provide you with a language service.

Withdrawing consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any given time. In that case, I will immediately delete your data. However, this means I will not be able to carry out any more assignments for you.

Accessing data

You may ask me which data I have saved about you at any given time. I will respond as quickly as is feasible for me, usually the same or the following day – unless in case of a weekend, holiday, period of illness or another form of absence.

Changing data

You may ask me to change your data at any given time. I will comply with your request as soon as is feasible for me – usually the same or the next day, unless in case of a weekend, holiday, period of illness or another form of absence.

Deleting data

You may ask me to delete your data at any given time. I will respond to your request as soon as is feasible for me – usually the same or the next day, unless in case of a weekend, holiday, period of illness or another form of absence. However, this means I will not be able to carry out any more assignments for you. When I actually delete your data depends on any legal requirements. For example, if I carried out an assignment for you, but did not yet report the earnings from it to the tax authorities, or if the tax assessment for the year in which I carried out the assignment is not yet final. In the meantime, however, I will no longer process your data, other than for the relevant statutory purpose.

Transferring data

If you wish to switch to another supplier, you may ask me to provide you with all the data that I have about you so that you can take this data to that new supplier. However, this does not apply to any translations that I have kept; these will not be transferred, as I own the copyright to them.

Automatic processing

Your data will not be processed automatically, but only manually, by me personally.

Contact details of the person responsible for privacy and data protection

The person responsible for privacy and data protection at my company is me: Pieta Tilborghs. My contact details are the same as those of my company (see above).

This privacy statement was last changed on November 2, 2021, and may be subject to change. In case of differences between the English and Dutch version of this document, the Dutch version shall prevail.

© 2021 Tilborghs Translations | Powered by Fazedia | Full service internet marketingbureau